Club Training

The Club meets for training every Tuesday and Thursday from Pudsey Leisure Centre, meet from 6.40pm for a 7pm start. Track is at John Charles Centre for Sport, see below.

Tuesday:  Structured as set out in the main table below.  The groups are organised by minutes per mile and 10k times (based on a flat 10k such as Leeds Abbey Dash).  If you're in any doubt as to which group to run in speak with one of the coaches or run leaders (identified by the Bibs they wear).

Thursday: There is a variety of runs at different paces.  Our aim is to have sufficient groups to provide runs for new runners, 12 minutes per mile group through to 7 minutes per mile.

Track Sessions:  Next session Wednesday 23rd May at 7pm. Groups for all abilities, based on groups below. There will be a group for 11/12 minute runners and those new to the track.  Meet at John Charles Centre for Sport, LS11 5DJ.   

 

Tuesday Structured Training Schedule 2018

 Date  New Runners

 Miles - 12 minutes per mile

Coach: Sarah Turner

 Endurance - 11 minutes per mile

Coach / Leader rota

10 minute per mile (Sub 60 min 10k)

Coach: Paul Mortimer

9 min per mile (Sub 55 min 10k)

Coach: John Marshall

8 min group (Sub 50 min 10k)

Coach: Dave Burdon

7 min group (Sub 45 min 10k)

Coach: Andrew Hardaker

1st May  Robert Greaves  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29
8th May  Karen Fawcett Off road 5 miles  session with Martin Scott  Pyramid session Pudsey Park (10 and 9 min group combined)  Vets race at Roundhay as an alternative   Speed session on Queens Park (8 & 7 min group combined)

Speed session on Queens Park (8 & 7 min group combined) 

 15th May  Ralph McDermott Session on Round Hill (Lucy's field)  off road 5 miles - Joy  Speed on Queens park  Speed & Strength, Part One   Speedwork- 600 metre circuits - Post Hill area.  Speedwork - Stanningley Park Pyramid
22nd May  Dilip Parmar  Off road session - Sarah  Session with Paul  Scholebrook session - Natalie  Speed & Strength Part Two    Speed\Tempo Post hill area
23rd May Track for all abilities      
29th May  David Harrison Hills with Sarah Hills with Paul Hills with Elaine Hills or Vets race at Kirkstall Hills  Hills
5th June  Paul Kaye 31-29 31-29 31-29 31-29 31-29 31-29
12th June  Michelle Dare  Sarah  Joy  Paul  Speed & Strength Part Three    
19th June Karen Fawcett  Michelle Dare  Sarah  Paul  Speed & Strength Part Four    
26th June  David Elliot  Hills with Sarah Hills with Joy  Hills with Paul

 Hills

 Hills

 Hills
3rd July   31-29 31-29 31-29 31-29 31-29 31-29

 

 Thursday New Runners

ThursdayNew runners
 22nd Mar Paul Mortimer
 29th Mar Arthur Wood
 5th April Dilip Parmar
 12th April Andrew Walker
 19th April Natalie Tordoff
 26th April Tim Ayres

3rd May

Andy Hardaker
10th May Sarah Norman
17th May Els Allan
24th May Victoria Dickinson
31st May Jon Prideaux
7th June Sarah Turner
14th June Andy Norman
 21t June  Paul Mortimer
 28th June  Arthur Wood
   
   
   
   

 Results for the 2014 three Time Trials on Queens Park - click  here.

 

 

You are here: Home Training